F.C. Porto:
Anderson (Man. United), Sonkaya (Roda), Ezequias, Paulo Machado, Vieirinha, Diogo Valente (emprestados ao Leixões), Ricardo Costa (Wolfsburgo), Mareque (Independiente), Alan (V. Guimarães), Ibson (Flamengo), Renteria (Estrasburgo).
Sporting
Miguel Garcia (Reggina), Bueno (PSG), Tello (Besiktas), Nani (Man. United), Custódio (Dínamo Moscovo), Luís Loureiro (rescindiu), Alecsandro (Cruzeiro), Varela e Carlos Martins (R. Huelva), João Alves (V. Guimarães).
Benfica:
Amoreirinha (Cluj), João Coimbra (Nacional), Beto (Sion), Karagounis (Panathinaikos), Simão (Atlético Madrid).
Sp. Braga:
Nem (Paraná), Paíto, Chmiest, Ricardo Chaves, Diego (At. Madrid), Maciel (U. Leiria), Pedro Costa (Académica), Andrade (Vasco da Gama), Dani, Bruno Gama, Luisinho (Rio Ave), William (Gil Vicente), Césinha e Davide (Rapid Bucareste).
Belenenses:
Marco Aurélio, Sandro Gaúcho (Foolad), Roma, Eliseu (Málaga), Mancuso, Pinheiro (Trofense), Carlitos (V. Guimarães), Gaspar, Djurdjevic, Fernando, Sousa e Garcés, Nivaldo (Saint Etienne).
P. Ferreira:
Paulo Sousa (APOP), Nuno Claro (Cluj), João Paulo (Leiria), Williams (Vizela), Geraldo (AEK Atenas), Primo, Emerson, Fahel, Mojica, Elias, Phil Jackson e Leanderson.
U. Leiria:
Bruno Vale, Eliézio (Cruzeiro), Marcos António (Auxerre), Valdomiro, Rossato, Kata (Vizela), Paulo Gomes (P. Ferreira), Harison, Paulo Machado (Leixões), Ivanildo, Touré e Slusarski.
Nacional:
Chainho, Chilikov (CSKA Sofia), Rogerinho, Luciano e Zé Rui (rescindiram).
E. Amadora:
Jordão, Paulo Lopes, Jaime, Fonte, Tiago, Jones, Cleiton, Luís Loureiro, Rui Borges, Zamorano, Amoreirinha (Cluj), Dário.
Boavista:
Cissé (Reading), William (retirado), Khadim, Bessa (Trofense), H. Rosário (Málaga), Lucas (E. Vermelha), F. Dinis (Trofense), Kaziu, Tiago (U. Leiria), Kaz (F.C. Porto), Paulo Sousa (Trofense), Zé Manel (Sp. Braga) e Ricardo Sousa.
Marítimo:
Zé Gomes, Diogo Valente (Leixões), Ferreira (P. Ferreira), Alex, Martin Prest, Moukouri, Ricardo e Mbesuma.
Naval:
Fernando, Wilson Jr., Tony, Valdir, Orestes, Pedro Santos, Delfim, Tiago Fraga, Lito (Académica), Fajardo (V. Guimarães), Léo Guerra e Osvaldo (Portimonense).
Académica:
Douglas, Eduardo, Sonkaya (Roda), Nuno Luís, Medeiros (Omonia), Danilo, Lira, Lino (F.C. Porto), Alexandre, Brum (Sp. Braga), Dame, Gelson, Sílvio, Pitbull, Joeano e Alvarez.
V. Setúbal:
Nandinho, Labarthe, MBamba, Flávio, La Paglia, André Barreto, Russiano, Inzaghi,Veríssimo (Fátima), Mamadou (Portimonense), Ademar (Vihren), Madior, Rui Dolores, Amuneke (CSKA Sófia) e Ayew.
Leixões:
Fonseca, Alexandre, Leão, Xavier, Pedro Moita, F. Gonçalves (V. Setúbal), Cleuber (Vizela), Cícero e Cristóvão.
V. Guimarães:
Octacílio, V. Moreno (E. Amadora), Brasília (Daejon), P. Adriano, H. Cabral, Henrique, Bacari, Franco, Tchomogo, Anderson e Rissut.